Tyson v. Norton
[…] Preliminary Matters

There are several preliminary matters which must be considered before proceeding to the merits. First, although the defendants have not challenged the jurisdiction of this court, the plaintiffs have extensively briefed the issue and argued that any one of a number of bases exist for jurisdiction. It is not necessary to discuss the issue in detail, because 28 U.S.C. § 1337 (1970) provides a jurisdictional basis for this action.

That provision grants original jurisdiction to the district courts "of any civil action or proceeding arising under any Act of Congress regulating commerce . . .." As one of the articulated purposes of the Food Stamp Act is to "strengthen our agricultural economy, as well as to result in more orderly marketing and distribution of food," 7 U.S.C. § 2011 (1970), it is clear that this action arises out of an Act of Congress which regulates commerce.