Gil v. Bank of America, Nat. Ass'n
[…] (Feldman Constr. Co. v. Union Bank (1972) 28 Cal.App.3d 731, 736, 104 Cal.Rptr. 912.)

Nevertheless, appellants urge that the Code addresses forged indorsements, but not unauthorized indorsements. They are incorrect. In 1992, the Legislature amended section 3403, subdivision (b) so that it "explicitly defines an `unauthorized signature' to include checks lacking a required signature." (Edward Fineman Co. v. Superior Court (1998) 66 Cal.App.4th 1110, 1116, 78 Cal.Rptr.2d 478.) Section 3403, subdivision (b) now provides: "If the signature of more than one person is required to constitute the authorized signature of an organization, the signature of the organization is unauthorized if one of the required signatures is lacking."