Giles v. State
[…] The Alabama Supreme Court in Ex parte Hays further determined that this holding did not violate the ban on ex post facto laws. See also Dobbert v. Florida, 432 U.S. 282, 97 S.Ct. 2290, 53 L.Ed.2d 344 (1977).

Despite the appellant's arguments that the Alabama Supreme Court's holding in Ex parte Hays, supra, was erroneous and violated Beck v. State, 396 So.2d 645 (Ala.1980), this court is bound by the holdings of the Alabama Supreme Court and, thus, the holding in Ex parte Hays, supra. See § 12-3-16, Code of Alabama 1975 ("[t]he decisions of the Supreme Court shall govern the holdings and decisions of the courts of appeals....").

The appellant also argues that the trial judge's reference in his sentencing order to the new death penalty provisions constituted reversible error.