Gill v. State
[…] Article 727a, C.C.P., as amended by Acts 1929, 2d Called Sess., c. 45, § 1, Vernon's Ann.C.C.P. art. 727a, provides: "No evidence obtained by an officer or other person in violation of any provisions of the Constitution or laws of the State of Texas, or of the Constitution of the United States of America, shall be admitted in evidence against the accused on the trial of any criminal case."

Section 9, article 1 of the Constitution of this State, provides: "The people shall be secure in their persons, houses, papers and possessions, from all unreasonable seizures or...

To continue reading

Request your trial
10 cases
  • People v. Herrera
    • United States
    • Court of Appeal of Michigan — District of US
    • 1 Octubre 1969
    ...v. Coplon (CA 2, 1950), 185 F.2d 629, 28 A.L.R.2d 1041, cert. denied 342 U.S. 920, 72 S.Ct. 362, 96 L.Ed. 688; Gill v.