Gilley v. Collins
[…] Guiton v. State, 742 S.W.2d 5, 8 (Tex.Crim.App.1987) (citations omitted). " 'Possession' means actual care, custody, control or management." Tex.Health & Safety Code Ann. § 481.002(38) (West 1992) (Texas Controlled Substances Act). "[P]ossession must be a voluntary act." Garcia v. State, 790 S.W.2d 22, 24 (Tex.App.--San Antonio 1990, rev. granted ). Tex.Penal Code Ann. § 6.01(b) (West 1974) provides: "Possession is a voluntary act if the possessor knowingly obtains or receives the thing possessed or is aware of his control of the thing for a sufficient time to permit him to terminate his control." 5