Gilman v. Com.
[…] Based on these constitutional distinctions, we hold that Gilman did not have a Sixth Amendment right of confrontation that could be asserted in her contempt adjudication in the Henry County circuit court. This conclusion is not altered by Gilman's contention that she acquired a Sixth Amendment right of confrontation in the Henry County circuit court because the statutes governing appeals to that court provided her a trial de novo. An examination of the statutory appeal process for contempt adjudications directly refutes that contention.

Code § 16.1-69.24, which provides for appeals from summary contempt adjudications in the district courts, states in relevant part:

A judge of a district court shall have the same powers and jurisdiction as a judge of a circuit court to punish summarily for contempt. . . . From any such fine or sentence there shall be an appeal of right within the period prescribed in this title and to the court or courts designated therein for appeals in other cases and the proceedings on such appeal shall conform in all respects to the provisions of §§ 18.2-456 through 18.2-459.

The procedures for such appeals are detailed in Code § 18.2-459, which provides: