Gilman v. Com.
[…] Code § 16.1-69.24, which provides for appeals from summary contempt adjudications in the district courts, states in relevant part:

A judge of a district court shall have the same powers and jurisdiction as a judge of a circuit court to punish summarily for contempt. . . . From any such fine or sentence there shall be an appeal of right within the period prescribed in this title and to the court or courts designated therein for appeals in other cases and the proceedings on such appeal shall conform in all respects to the provisions of §§ 18.2-456 through 18.2-459.

The procedures for such appeals are detailed in Code § 18.2-459, which provides:

Any person sentenced to pay a fine, or to confinement, under § 18.2-458, may appeal therefrom to the circuit court of the county or city in which the sentence was pronounced, upon entering into recognizance before the sentencing judge, with surety and in penalty deemed sufficient, to appear before such circuit court to answer for the offense. If such appeal be taken, a certificate of the conviction and the particular circumstances of the offense, together...

To continue reading

Request your trial
17 cases
  • Wright v. Com.
    • United States
    • Virginia Court of Appeals
    • October 28, 2008
    ...see Code §§ 2.2-4026 and 17.1-513, and, arguably, a conviction of summary contempt in a district court. See Gilman v.