Gilman v. Dalby
[…] Gilman did not notify Appellants. The trial court agreed restitution was appropriate and thus "ordered [the Dalby Respondents] to restore the $17,229.27 to [Gilman]." After the Dalby Respondents paid this amount, Gilman dismissed his case against the Dalby Respondents without prejudice.

Five months after Gilman's dismissal, Appellants filed a motion to strike the allegedly invalid dismissal and for an order of satisfaction of lien. Relying on section 708.440, Appellants contended their filed lien should have prevented Gilman from dismissing his case because, per section 708.440, judgment debtors generally may not dismiss their actions "without the written consent of the judgment creditor or authorization by order of the court." ( § 708.440, subd. (a).)