Gilreath v. Westgate Daytona, Ltd.
[…] Stat. (2002). In section 721.02, Florida Statutes, the declared purposes of the Act are to:
§ 721.02(1)-(4), Fla. Stat. (2002) (emphasis added).
In order to create a timeshare estate in Florida by converting a condominium into a timeshare, the Declaration of Condominium must specifically provide that timeshare estates will or may be created in the future. § 718.1045, Fla. Stat. (2002) (). Section 718.104(4)(o), Florida Statutes, specifically provides that the declaration must contain the following:
If timeshare estates will or may be created with respect to any unit in the condominium, a statement in conspicuous type declaring that timeshare estates will or may be created with respect to units in the condominium. In addition, the degree, quantity, nature, and extent of the timeshare estates that will or may be created shall be defined and described in detail in the declaration, with a specific statement as to the minimum duration of the recurring periods of rights of use, possession, or occupancy that may be created with respect to any unit.
§ 718.104(4)(o), Fla. Stat. (2002) (emphasis added).
§ 721.05(37), Fla. Stat. (2002).3