Gilroy v. SVF Riva Annapolis LLC
[…] However, the Court of Appeals more thoroughly addressed the scope of subsection (d) in Rose v. Fox Pool Corp., 335 Md. 351, 360, 643 A.2d 906 (1994), and our result is consistent with the analysis in that decision.

Analysis

1. Defining the Problem: Is "Or" Used Conjunctively or Disjunctively in the Statute?

Statutes of repose are designed to establish "an absolute bar to an action or to provide a grant of immunity to a class of potential defendants after a given time period." Anderson v. United States, 427 Md. 99, 118, 46 A.3d 426 (2012). Section 5–108 addresses certain claims arising out of improvements to real property. It states (emphasis added):

(a) Except as provided by this section, no cause of action for damages accrues and a person may not seek contribution or indemnity for damages incurred when wrongful death, personal injury, or injury to real or personal property resulting from the defective and unsafe condition of an improvement to real property occurs more than 20 years after the date the entire improvement first becomes available for its intended use.
(b) Except as provided by this section, a cause of action for damages does not accrue and a person may not seek contribution or indemnity from any architect, professional engineer, or contractor for damages incurred when wrongful death, personal injury, or injury to real or personal property, resulting from the defective and unsafe condition of an improvement to real property, occurs more than 10 years after the date the entire improvement first became available for its intended use.
(c) Upon accrual of a cause of action referred to in subsections (a) and (b) of this section, an action shall be filed within 3 years.
(d)(1) In this
...

To continue reading

Request your trial
17 cases
  • Norino Props., LLC v. Balsamo
    • United States
    • Court of Special Appeals of Maryland
    • 15 Diciembre 2021
    ...that is, the word is used to indicate ‘an alternative between unlike things, states or actions.’ " Gilroy v.