Gilroy v. SVF Riva Annapolis LLC
[…] Rappaport did the same. Both SVF Riva and Rappaport then filed separate motions for summary judgment on the basis that CJP § 5–108 barred the suit. CEC filed a motion to dismiss, which also included the statute of repose argument. Additionally, CEC asserted that the wrongful death action was untimely under Maryland's wrongful death statute and that McLaughlin was contributorily negligent.

At the hearing on the motions for summary judgment, the court and the parties focused on the scope of the exceptions to the statute of repose that are set out in CJP § 5–108(d). Appellants argued that § 5–108(d)(2)(i), which provides an exception to the operation of the statute for defendants who were "in actual possession and control of the property as owner, tenant, or otherwise when the injury occurred," applied to appellees. Appellees disagreed, arguing that the owner, tenant, or party in possession exception had to be read in context with the rest of the exceptions listed in subsection (d), which pertain to asbestos-related claims.