Gilstrap v. State
[…] Appellants' motion to suppress the taped evidence obtained from the wire tap was denied. On appeal, appellants enumerate as error the denial of the motion to suppress this evidence, asserting that the applications submitted in support of wire tap warrant were fatally defective.

"Wiretapping and surveillance are the subjects of federal and state law and both must be complied with where applicable." Orkin v. State, 236 Ga. 176, 179, 223 S.E.2d 61 (1976). In a convoluted series of arguments appellants assert that there was insufficient compliance with the requirements of 18 U.S.C.A. § 2518(1)(c) that "[e]ach application for an order authorizing or approving the interception of a wire or oral communication ... shall include the following information: ... a full and complete statement as to whether or not other investigative procedures have been tried and failed or why they reasonably appear to be unlikely to succeed if tried or to be too dangerous ..." We have studied the applications and find that, on their face, they are in total and sufficient compliance with 18 U.S.C.A. § 2518(1)(c). See State v. Bilbo, 240 Ga. 601, 242 S.E.2d 21 (1978).