Ginsberg v. Chemmed Corp.
[…] The order denied and dismissed all pending claims regarding the 1998 accident.

II. ANALYSIS

Section 440.19(1), Florida Statutes (1998), provides a two-year statute of limitations for workers' compensation claims from the date the employee knew or should have known of an injury arising out of work performed in the scope and course of employment. This statute of limitations would bar the claims in the present case unless the statute was tolled pursuant to section 440.19(2), Florida Statutes (1998). This section provides the following:

Payment of any indemnity benefit or the furnishing of remedial treatment, care, or attendance pursuant to either a notice of injury or a petition for benefits shall toll the limitations period set forth above for 1 year from the date of such payment. This tolling period does not apply to the issues of compensability, date of maximum medical improvement, or permanent impairment.

§ 440.19(2), Fla. Stat. (1998) (emphasis added).

A. The Prescription Medication

Claimant argues that remedial treatment is furnished during the entire course of treatment, in this case, through the last dose of the medication taken by claimant at the end of the thirty-day prescription period.