Giordano v. Garland
[…] “Specified offense against a minor” is defined as “an offense against a minor that involves, ” among other things, [u]se in sexual performance” or [a]ny conduct that by its nature is a sex offense against a minor.” Id. § 20911(7)(D), (I). “Sex offense” in turn means “a criminal offense that has an element involving a sexual act or sexual contact with another.” Id. § 20911(5)(a)(i).

When confronted with a petition from a citizen to whom the Act may apply, the Service engages in a two-step inquiry. First, the Service determines whether a petitioner's prior conviction qualifies as a “specified offense against a minor.”