Gisi v. State
[…] See In re Amendments to the Fla. Rules of Criminal Procedure & the Fla. Rules of Appellate Procedure, No. SC11–1679, slip op. at 6, 27 (Fla. Feb. 6, 2014), available at http:// www. florida supreme court. org/ decisions/ 2014/ sc 11– 1679. pdf. (“This new rule governs the correction of a sentence that fails to allow county jail time credit as provided in section 921.161, Florida Statutes (2012).”). Section 921.161(1) (2012) provides that “the court imposing a sentence shall allow a defendant credit for all of the time she or he spent in the county jail before sentence.” The supreme court has held that the term “county jail” in section 921.161(1) “is applicable only to Florida jails and ... was not intended by the legislature to apply to various places of incarceration in other...

To continue reading

Request your trial
13 cases
  • Seraphin v. State