Gitlitz v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue
[…] I.

David Gitlitz and Philip Winn each owned a fifty-percent interest in PDW&A, Inc., a Colorado corporation that elected to be taxed under subchapter S of the Internal Revenue Code. PDW&A was a partner in Parker Properties Joint Venture, a real estate partnership. In 1991, Parker Properties realized $4,154,891 in discharge of indebtedness income; PDW&A's pro rata share was $2,021,296. At that time, PDW&A was insolvent to the extent of $2,181,748 and thus was excluded from tax liability for the discharged debt income. See 26 U.S.C. §§ 108(a)(1)(B), 108(d)(6).1

Entering the 1991 tax year, both Gitlitz and Winn had suspended (i.e., unused) losses because each lacked sufficient basis in PDW&A to deduct losses in prior years. See 26 U.S.C. § 1366(d)(1)(A) (the "aggregate amount of losses and deductions taken into account by a shareholder under [§ 1366(a)] for any taxable year shall not exceed... the adjusted basis of the shareholder's stock in the S corporation"); 26 U.S.C. § 1366(d)(2) ("Any loss or deduction which is disallowed for any taxable year by reason of [§ 1366(d)(1)] shall be treated as incurred by the corporation in the succeeding taxable year with respect to that shareholder.").