Giuricich v. Emtrol Corp.
[…] A "receiver" appointed under the predecessor to the current § 226(a) was given "all the powers" of a receiver appointed for an insolvent corporation, in addition to the "power to continue the corporate business until otherwise ordered by the Court." A "custodian" appointed under the present § 226 has the "standby" powers of a receiver, but the Statute specifies that "the authority of the custodian is to continue the business of the corporation and not to liquidate its affairs and distribute its assets except when the court shall otherwise order ..." 8 Del.C. § 226(b). 11

Thus, the powers of a custodian are not as unlimited as the powers of a receiver appointed under the general equitable powers of the court, or under the forerunner to the present § 226(a)(1).