Giventer v. Malousek (In re Giventer)
[…] Bryan S. Hatch, of Stinson, Morrison & Hecker, L.L.P., for appellee Wells Fargo Bank, NA.

James D. Sherrets and Diana J. Vogt, of Sherrets, Bruno & Vogt, L.L.C., for appellee Marlys Lebowitz.

Willliam E. Seidler, Jr., of Seidler & Seidler, P.C., for appellee Paul Giventer.

INBODY, Chief Judge, and SIEVERS and RIEDMANN, Judges.

INBODY, Chief Judge.

INTRODUCTION

Pearl Giventer (Giventer), a protected person, has appealed from an order of the Douglas County Court finding that her right to retain an attorney was limited, pursuant to Neb. Rev. Stat. § 30-2620 (Reissue 2008), solely to challenging "the guardianship, the terms of the guardianship, or the actions of the guardian on behalf of the ward." Giventer also appeals from the county court's approval of the accounting and request for fees by the conservator, Wells Fargo Bank,NA (Wells Fargo), and the county court's denial of a request to remove or terminate Wells Fargo as conservator.