Gladden v. State, CR-92-952
[…] The court, however, did not fix the amount of restitution at sentencing. At the sentencing hearing, defense counsel stated, "At this time Your Honor, we have nothing further to say, pending the assessment of restitution. It depends on what moneys are going to be assessed by the Court." After the amount of restitution was set by the court, defense counsel raised this issue in his motion to reconsider. This is sufficient to preserve this issue for appeal. Ex parte Clare, 456 So.2d 357 (Ala.1984).

The right of crime victims to receive restitution is specially set forth in § 15-18-65 et seq., Code of Alabama 1975. Section 15-18-65 states, in pertinent part:

"[A]ll perpetrators of criminal activity or conduct [shall] be required to fully compensate all victims of such conduct or activity for any pecuniary loss, damage or injury as a direct or indirect result thereof."

Pecuniary loss is defined in § 15-18-66 as: