Gladden v. State, CR-92-952
[…] This is sufficient to preserve this issue for appeal. Ex parte Clare, 456 So.2d 357 (Ala.1984).

The right of crime victims to receive restitution is specially set forth in § 15-18-65 et seq., Code of Alabama 1975. Section 15-18-65 states, in pertinent part:

"[A]ll perpetrators of criminal activity or conduct [shall] be required to fully compensate all victims of such conduct or activity for any pecuniary loss, damage or injury as a direct or indirect result thereof."

Pecuniary loss is defined in § 15-18-66 as:

"All special damages which a person shall recover against the defendant in a civil action arising out of the facts or events constituting the defendant's criminal activities; the term shall include, but not be limited to the money or other equivalent of property taken, broken, destroyed, or otherwise used or harmed and losses such as travel, medical, dental or burial expenses and wages including but not limited to wages lost as a result of court appearances." (Emphasis added.)

"It is clear to us from this new enactment that it is the intent of the legislature that victims be fully compensated through restitution." Clare, 456 So.2d at 358. See also Strough v. State, 501 So.2d 488 (Ala.Cr.App.1986).