Roberts v. State
[…] "Victim" is defined in § 15-18-66(4), Ala. Code 1975, as:

"Any person whom the court determines has suffered a direct or indirect pecuniary damage as a result of the defendant's criminal activities. `Victim' shall not include any participant in the defendant's criminal activities."

Section 15-18-75, Ala.Code 1975, provides:

"Nothing in this article limits or impairs the right of a person injured by a defendant's criminal activities to sue or recover damages from the defendant in a civil action. Evidence that the defendant has paid or has been ordered to pay restitution pursuant to this article may not be introduced in any civil action arising out of the facts or events which were the basis for the restitution. However, the court shall credit any restitution paid by the defendant to a victim against any judgment in favor of the victim in such civil action.
"If conviction in a criminal trial necessarily decides the issue of a defendant's liability for pecuniary damages for a victim, that issue is conclusively determined as to the defendant, if it is involved in a subsequent civil action."

Section 15-18-78, Ala.Code 1975, states: