Roberts v. State
[…] The State contends that the civil settlement and the accompanying release had no effect on the court's statutory authority to order the restitution as part of Roberts's sentence.
The right of crime victims to receive restitution is set forth in the Restitution to Victims of Crimes Act, § 15-18-65 et seq., Ala.Code 1975 ("the Act"). Several sections of the Act are pertinent to our discussion of the issues presented here. Section 15-18-65, Ala.Code 1975, states:
"Pecuniary damages" is defined in § 15-18-66(2), Ala.Code 1975, as follows:
"All special damages which a person shall recover against the defendant in a civil action arising out of the facts or events constituting the defendant's criminal activities; the term shall include, but not be limited to the money or other equivalent of property taken, broken, destroyed, or otherwise used or harmed and losses such as travel, medical, dental or burial expenses and wages including but not limited to wages lost as a result of court appearances."
"Victim" is defined in § 15-18-66(4), Ala. Code 1975, as:
Section 15-18-75, Ala.Code 1975, provides:
Section 15-18-78, Ala.Code 1975, states: