Glamm v. City of Amsterdam
[…] Defendant thereafter moved to dismiss the complaint on the grounds that the notice of claim, and the summons and complaint were not served within the time provided by section 50-e of the General Municipal Law, nor within the time prescribed by CPLR 214. Special Term dismissed the complaint on the ground that plaintiff had failed to comply with the mandatory requirement of section 50-e (subd. 1, par. (a)) of the General Municipal Law in that he had not served a notice of claim upon the defendant within 90 days after his claim arose.

On this appeal, plaintiff contends that the provisions of CPLR 205 (subd. (a)) toll the limitation provisions of sections 50-e and 50-i of the General Municipal Law. CPLR 205 (subd. (a)), insofar as it is pertinent, provides as follows:

If an action is timely commenced and is terminated in any other manner than by a voluntary discontinuance, a dismissal of the complaint for neglect to prosecute the action, or a final judgment upon the merits, the plaintiff * * * may commence a new action upon the same cause of action within six months after the termination.

CPLR 205 (subd. (a)) "also applies to a proceeding brought under the workmen's compensation law", now the Workers' Compensation Law (CPLR 205, subd. (c)).

Plaintiff also relies on Smith v.