Glancey, Matter of
[…] Order No. 47 also provides that the knowing and willful failure to report information required by the Statement shall constitute a charge of misconduct and result in referral of the case to the Judicial Inquiry and Review Board ("Board").

Pursuant to Article 5, section 18 of the Pennsylvania Constitution a judicial officer "may be suspended, removed from office or otherwise disciplined for ... misconduct in office, neglect of duty, failure to perform his duties, or conduct which prejudices the proper administration of justice or brings the judicial office into disrepute...." This same constitutional provision mandated the creation of the Board, invested it with the power to investigate complaints of judicial misconduct or neglect of duty, to hold hearings, and, upon a finding of good cause, to recommend to the Supreme Court that one of the