Glancey, Matter of
[…] The Respondents also asserted that to penalize them for their replies to Question 11 of the Statement amounted to a violation of the constitutional privilege against self-incrimination, guaranteed by the fifth amendment of the United States Constitution and made applicable to the states by the fourteenth amendment. The Board, with the concurrence of both judges, consolidated the cases because of the identity of the issues raised.

After holding an initial hearing the Board, on July 21, 1986, issued formal charges against both judges. First charged was that they had violated Article 5, section 17(b) of the Pennsylvania Constitution, which in part here pertinent, states: "Justices and judges shall not engage in any activity prohibited by law and shall not violate any canon of legal or judicial ethics prescribed by the Supreme Court." The Respondents were also charged with violating Canons 1 and 2 of the Code of Judicial Conduct ("Code"), adopted by this Court on November 21, 1973, and made effective as of January 1, 1974. Canon 1 of the Code declares and mandates as follows: