Glastetter v. Director of Revenue
[…] McMaster v. Lohman, 941 S.W.2d 813, 815 (Mo. App. W.D. 1994).
In Director's sole point on appeal he argues that the trial court erred in setting aside the revocation of Driver's driving privileges pursuant to section 577.041(1) because Driver's conditional consent to take the breath test only after contacting an attorney constituted a refusal to submit to the test. We disagree.
Section 577.041(1), Missouri's Implied Consent Law, states as follows:
The request of an officer shall include the reasons of the officer requesting the person to submit to a [chemical] test and also shall inform the person that evidence of refusal to take the take the test may be used against such person and that the person's license shall be immediately revoked upon refusal to take the test. If a person when requested to submit to any test allowed pursuant to section 577.020 requests to speak to an attorney, the person shall be granted twenty minutes in which to attempt to contact an attorney. If upon completion of the twenty-minute period the person continues to refuse to submit to any test, it shall be...
To continue reading
Request your trial-
Roesing v. Dir. Revenue
...attorney and the director did not establish the driver abandoned further attempts to contact an attorney); Glastetter v. Dir. of Revenue , 37 S.W.3d 405, 407 – 408 (Mo. App. 2001) (finding § 577.041.1 was violated when a driver was only given 18 minutes to attempt to contact an attorney and......
-
Roesing v. Dir. Revenue
...and the Director did not establish that the driver abandoned further attempts to contact an attorney); Glastetter v. Dir. of Revenue, 37 S.W.3d 405, 407 (Mo. App.