Gleason v. Michlitsch
[…] See ORS 109.103; ORS 107.105(1)(c)(F). 5 Whether father would qualify to claim the federal income tax exemption, however, depends entirely on the application of federal income tax law to the actual facts. 6 See Davis v. Fair, 707 S.W.2d 711 (Tex.App.1986). 7
Judgment modified by deleting paragraphs 5 and 6; affirmed as modified. Costs to mother.
1 Both the statutes governing filiation actions, ORS 109.124 to ORS 109.175, and the statutes governing name changes, see ORS 33.410 to ORS 33.440, suggest that that is the correct standard.
2 ORS 109.030 provides that "the rights and responsibilities of the parents, in the absence of misconduct, are equal and the mother is as fully entitled to the custody and control of the children and their earnings as the father." See also ORS 107.137(3).
3 IRC § 152(e)(1) provides:
4 IRC § 152(a)(1) provides:
5 ORS 107.105(1)(c)(F) provides in pertinent part: