Westerhof v. Westerhof
[…] The general rule for determining whether a taxpayer is entitled to dependency exemptions is set forth in 26 U.S.C. Sec. 152(a):
In Vinet v. Vinet, 184 So.2d 33 (La.App.1966), the Louisiana Court of Appeals ruled that the state court was without jurisdiction to pass on the question of which party was entitled to receive the tax exemption for the parties' children. The Louisiana Court explained that the right to the exemption could only be established by the proper taxing authority.
In 1967, following the Vinet decision, Sec. 152 of the Internal Revenue Code ("IRC") was amended to include a special support test for the children of divorced parents:
"For the purposes of this paragraph, amounts expended for the support of a child or children shall be treated as received from the parent not having custody to the extent that such parent provided amounts for such support." 26 U.S.C. Sec. 152(e).
Section 152(e) has been interpreted by the United States Tax Court as providing a general rule that the parent having custody of the child for the greater portion of the calendar year is entitled to the dependency exemption for the child. McGuire v.