Glickman v. Mesigh
[…] See, e. g., People ex rel. Halvey v. Halvey, supra; Barber v. Barber, supra; Vincent v. Vincent, 38 N.C.App. 580, 248 S.E.2d 410 (1978); McCullough v. Hudspeth, 389 A.2d 1242 (R.I.1978); Restatement (Second) of Conflicts of Laws § 109 (1971). Thus, since the California decree expressly provided for modification upon changed circumstances, the Colorado court had as much leeway to modify or alter the California decree as did the California court which rendered it.

Section 14-11-101, C.R.S. 1973 (1979 Supp.), clearly gives Colorado courts subject matter jurisdiction over foreign judgments for support of minor children:

"(1) Upon the docketing in a court of competent jurisdiction in this state of exemplified copies of all the written pleadings and court orders, judgments, and decrees in a case of divorce, separate maintenance, or annulment, or for support of minor children or a spouse, or for a combination of the same entered in any court of competent jurisdiction in any other state or jurisdiction having reciprocal provisions for a like enforcement of orders, judgments, or decrees entered in the state of Colorado and upon obtaining jurisdiction by personal service of process as provided by the Colorado rules of civil procedure, said court in this state shall have jurisdiction over the subject matter and of the person in like manner as if the original suit or action had been commenced in this state, and is empowered to amend, modify, set aside, and make new orders as the court may find necessary and proper so as to do justice and equity to all parties to the action according to the public policy of this state, and has the same right, power, and authority to enter orders for temporary alimony, support money, and attorneys' fees as in similar actions originating in this state."