Gliniecki v. Borden, Inc., 73-C-612.
[…] During the evening of September 9, 1977, Mrs. Gliniecki received a telephone call from Mr. Harris, who stated that he "took it upon himself to settle the case" for $3,000. Mrs. Gliniecki later learned that the case had been settled for $5,000, not $3,000. She denies that a settlement for either sum has ever been acceptable to her.

I must first determine whether state or federal law applies to the enforceability of settlement agreements in this diversity action. The pertinent state law, Wis.Stat. § 807.05, provides that

"No agreement, stipulation, or consent between the parties or their attorneys, in respect to the proceedings in an action or special proceeding shall be binding unless made in court and entered in the minutes or recorded by the reporter or made in writing and subscribed by the party to be bound thereby or the party's attorney."

In some diversity cases, federal courts have applied the law of the state in which they were sitting on the question of the requirements for enforcing a settlement agreement. Albright v.