Oostburg State Bank v. United Sav. & Loan Ass'n
[…] Stipulations. No agreement, stipulation, or consent between the parties or their attorneys, in respect to the proceedings in an action or special proceeding shall be binding unless made in court and entered in the minutes or recorded by the reporter or made in writing and subscribed by the party to be bound thereby or the party's attorney.

We disagree with the trial court's conclusion that the parties to the agreement or stipulation must make the agreement in court, place it upon the record or otherwise give the trial court notice thereof. Rather, we read sec. 807.05 to permit alternate methods to ensure that such agreements are enforceable: they must be "made in court and entered in the minutes or recorded by the reporter;" or they must be "made in writing and subscribed by the party to be bound." Id.

Statutory construction involves a question of law. In re I.V., 109 Wis.2d 407, 409, 326 N.W.2d 127, 128 (Ct.App.1982). On review, an appellate court need not defer to the trial court's conclusions. Id.