Global Companies, LLC v. Clinton Planning & Zoning Commission
[…] Additionally, Global alleges in paragraph twelve of the complaint that " [t]he Motion to Intervene appears to have been granted by the [commission]." Thus, the court rejects Global's first argument.

Second, notwithstanding the court's finding that the intervention petition satisfied the requirements of § 22a-19, Global argues that the intervenors failed to comply with General Statutes § 22a-19(a)(2) as amended by No. 13-186 of the 2013 Public Acts. Section 22a-19(a)(2) provides: " The verified pleading shall contain specific factual allegations setting forth the nature of the alleged unreasonable pollution, impairment or destruction of the public trust in air, water or other natural resources of the state and should be sufficient to allow the reviewing authority to determine from the verified pleading whether the intervention implicates an issue within the reviewing authority's jurisdiction. For purposes of this section, 'reviewing authority' means the board, commission or other decision-making authority in any administrative, licensing or other proceeding or the court in any judicial review." The September 30, 2014 ruling is the law of the case and this court will not revisit that decision. See Total Recycling Services of Connecticut, Inc. v.