Glucksman, Matter of
[…] Therefore, to invoke the power of this Court, it is necessary that one of the specified conditions be shown reversal of the felony conviction or a pardon by one of the designated officials (cf. Matter of Edward S. Moran, Jr., 35 A.D.2d 799 (1st Dept., 1970)). Movant not only fails to demonstrate the existence of such condition, but predicates his claim to consideration for reinstatement on the newly enacted Sections 750-755 of Article 23-A of the Correction Law, effective January 1, 1977, entitled "Licensure and Employme of Persons Previously Convicted of One or More Criminal Offenses " (L.1976, c. 931). In a memorandum issued on approving the Bill, the Governor declared that it ...
To continue reading
Request your trial-
Natco Theatres, Inc. v. Ratner