Gobler v. Auto Owners Ins. Co.
[…] Thus, we do not agree with defendant's contention that the Legislature intended that survivors be compensated for lost income only if they can prove that the deceased was employed on the date of death.

Section 3107(b) provides for work-loss benefits, "consisting of loss of income from work an injured person would have performed during the first 3 years after the date of the accident if he had not been injured * * * ". M.C.L. § 500.3107(b); M.S.A. § 24.13107(b) (Emphasis added.) M.C.L. § 500.3107a; M.S.A. § 24.13107(1) provides work-loss benefits for an injured person who is temporarily unemployed based on earned income for the last month employed full time...

To continue reading