Godsey v. Houston
[…] The Greene County Circuit Court refused to grant the petition on the ground that Godsey failed to show that he was entitled to relief, and Godsey appeals.

II. ANALYSIS
A. Is the Code Section Mandatory?

Godsey contends that his constitutional rights were violated when the State of Mississippi failed to return him to Mississippi within the 30 days as required by 18 U.S.C.A. Sec. 3182. That section states:

Whenever the executive authority of any state or territory demands any person as a fugitive from justice, of the executive authority of any State, District or Territory to which such person has fled, and produces a copy of an indictment found or a affidavit made before a magistrate of any State or Territory, charging the person demanded with having committed treason, felony, or other crime, certified as authentic by the governor or chief magistrate of the State or Territory from whence the person so charged has fled, the executive authority of the State, District or Territory to which such person has fled shall cause him to be arrested and secured, and notify the executive authority making such a demand, or the agent of such authority appointed to receive the fugitive, and shall cause the fugitive to be delivered to such agent when he shall appear. If no such agent appears within thirty days from the time of the arrest, the prisoner may be discharged.

Authority is divided as to whether the prisoner's discharge is mandatory or permissive if appearance by an agent of the demanding state is not made within the thirty day period. See State v.