Godwin v. United States, 14396.
[…] His contention was that at the time of his escape he was being held for extradition, and that under Sec. 751, Title 18 U.S.C., he was guilty of a misdemeanor and not of a felony of which he was convicted. The District Court found that the motion and the files and records of the case conclusively showed that appellant was entitled to no relief. The motion was denied without a hearing.

Sec. 751 of Title 18 U.S.C., for the violation of which Godwin was convicted, so far as material here, provides: "Whoever escapes * * * from any custody under or by virtue of any process issued under the laws of the United States by any court, judge, or commissioner * * * shall, if the custody or confinement is by virtue of an arrest on a charge of felony, or conviction of any offense, be fined not more than $5,000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or both; or if the custody or confinement is for extradition or by virtue of an arrest or charge of or for a misdemeanor, and prior to conviction, be fined not more than $1,000 or imprisoned not more than one year, or both."