Derengowski v. United States
[…] United States, 1961, 364 U.S. 611, 81 S.Ct. 338, 5 L.Ed.2d 329; 28 U.S.C.A. § 2241(c) (5); cf., Godwin v. United States, 8 Cir., 1951, 191 F.2d 932; Tucker v. United States, 9 Cir., 1958, 251 F.2d 794. Because defendant's attempted escape is thus manifestly proscribed by § 751, the question for determination is what penalty, if any, may properly be imposed.

Defendant contends that the nature of his custody at the time of his arrest was such that only the misdemeanor penalty provision of § 751 (i. e. "fined not more than $1,000 or imprisoned not more than one year, or both") is applicable.

Defendant's custody was clearly not pursuant to "an arrest or charge of or for a misdemeanor, and prior to conviction" within the misdemeanor section of § 751 and he does not so contend.