Derengowski v. United States
[…] On January 30, 1967, with his appeal still pending, defendant attempted to escape from the Hennepin County Jail. He was seriously injured in this attempted escape. Subsequently, on November 29, 1967, defendant was convicted by the United States District Court for the District of Minnesota of attempted escape, in violation of 18 U.S.C.A. § 751, and thereafter sentenced to the custody of the Attorney General for a period of five years. Defendant now appeals from this judgment of conviction on the ground that the five-year sentence is excessive.

The statute involved, 18 U.S.C.A. § 751, a section of the Federal Escape Act, 18 U.S.C.A. §§ 751, 752, 1072, 1791, provides in pertinent part:

"(a) Whoever escapes or attempts to escape from the custody of the Attorney General or his authorized representative, or from any institution or facility in which he is confined by direction of the Attorney General, or from any custody under or by virtue of any process issued under the laws of the United States by any court, judge, or commissioner, or from the custody of an officer or employee of the United States pursuant to lawful arrest, shall, if the custody or confinement is by virtue of an arrest on a charge of felony, or conviction of any offense, be fined not more than $5,000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or both; or if the custody or confinement is for extradition or by virtue of an arrest or charge of or for a misdemeanor, and prior to conviction, be fined not more than $1,000 or imprisoned not more than one year, or both." (Emphasis supplied.)

Initially, we note that defendant was convicted of attempted escape from confinement "in the custody of the United States of America under and by virtue of a Writ of Habeas Corpus."