Goetz v. Gunter, 90CA1770
[…] I.

Petitioner first contends that the delay resulting from the repeated continuances of his revocation hearing denied him due process. We disagree.

If a parole officer has reasonable grounds to believe that a condition of parole has been violated, the officer may either issue a summons requiring the parolee to appear before the parole board, or request the board to issue a warrant for his arrest. Section 17-2-103(3)(a), (b), C.R.S. (1986 Rep.Vol. 8A).

If the parolee is arrested, a revocation hearing must be held "within a reasonable time, not to exceed thirty days after the parolee was arrested," unless the board grants a delay for good cause. Section 17-2-103(7), C.R.S. (1986 Repl.Vol. 8A).