Goff v. Schlegel, 53050
[…] Navistar is a foreign corporation with a registered agent in the City of St. Louis, but with no office for the conduct of business in the City of St. Louis or in St. Charles County.

STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS

Plaintiff, Ronald E. Goff, alleges personal injuries resulting from a casualty which occurred on August 9, 1980. Plaintiff filed suit in St. Charles County on September 11, 1986, six years and one month after the casualty. Navistar moved to dismiss the cause of action on the authority of Section 516.120(4) RSMo 1978 which prescribes a five year limitation. Plaintiffs rely on Section 516.230 RSMo 1978, the "savings statute". This section provides that a plaintiff may commence a new action after a non-suit [or under circumstances not here relevant] within one year after such non-suit, "[i]f any action shall have been commenced within the times respectively prescribed in Sections 516.010 to 516.370...."

The tortured factual setting for plaintiffs' position follows. On December 31, 1980 plaintiffs filed the original complaint against International Harvester Company only in the Federal District Court for the Eastern District of Missouri.