Golden Day Schools, Inc. v. Department of Educ.
[…] "For the purpose of this article, 'educational services' includes, but is not limited to, child nutrition and child development services.

"W27

"(b) Effective July 1, 1980, the State Department of Education, as a condition to any contract with a private agency for the provision of educational services, shall require a periodic audit of state and federal funds to be conducted by departmental staff auditors or a certified public accountant or public accountant who is licensed by the California State Board of Accountancy.... "

Section 33421 reads:

"Every private agency which receives state funds which may be audited pursuant to Section 33420 shall, at...

To continue reading

Request your trial
36 cases
  • Kaufman & Broad v. Performance Plastering
    • United States
    • California Court of Appeals Court of Appeals
    • October 3, 2005