Golden v. State
[…] We address below Golden's claims that certain evidence was improperly admitted, but those claims do not affect our assessment of the sufficiency of the evidence. "When we consider the legal sufficiency of the evidence under Jackson v. Virginia , we consider all the evidence presented at trial, without regard to whether some of that evidence might have been improperly admitted." Virger v. State , 305 Ga. 281, 286 (2) n.3, 824 S.E.2d 346 (2019) (citation and punctuation omitted).

Applying that standard, there was ample evidence to convict Golden of felony murder. OCGA § 16-5-1 (c) provides that "[a] person commits the offense of murder when, in the commission of a felony, he or she causes the death of another human being irrespective of malice." In this case, the indictment alleged that Golden (along with Tillery and Walters) committed felony murder by causing Hawkins's death while in the commission of the offense of aggravated assault by shooting him with a firearm.