Goldome Credit Corp. v. Burke
[…] Plaintiff alleges that these charges are `points' within the meaning of, and subject to the limitation of, Sec. 5-19-4(g), Code of Alabama.

"....

"In Ms. Burke's case, the $1,767.60 total of yield spread premium, broker fee, and prepaid finance charge equals 13.05%, of the stated Amount Financed ($13,541.00)....

"The second amendment to the complaint alleges that the total broker's fee, [yield spread premium,] and prepaid finance charge exceed the 5% maximum on points allowed by Sec. 5-19-4(g), Code of Alabama, and that all these payments are `finance charges' under Sec. 5-19-1(1) which says:

"`(1) Finance charge. The sum of all charges, payable directly or indirectly by the person to whom credit is extended, and imposed directly or indirectly by the creditor as an incident to the extension of credit. . . .'

"The Alabama Supreme Court has held that a yield spread premium is a prepaid finance charge, and that all such charges are `points' within the 5% cap of Sec. 5-19-4(g). In Smith v. First Family Financial Services, Inc., 626 So.2d 1266 (Ala.1993) the Court said[:]