Golds v. Golds, No. COA03-472 (N.C. App. 5/4/2004), COA03-472
[…] We disagree and affirm the decision of the trial court.

I. Motion to Dismiss and Motion for Summary Judgment

Defendant argues that the trial court erred in refusing to grant her motion to dismiss and her motion for summary judgment. Defendant's contention is that plaintiff's action should have been barred because it was an equitable distribution action that was brought five years after a divorce judgment had been entered. We disagree.

Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-11(e) (2003), "[a]n absolute divorce obtained within this State shall destroy the right of a spouse to equitable distribution under G.S. 50-20 unless the right is asserted prior to judgment of absolute divorce . . . ." However, "equitable distribution is not the sole means of property division available to former spouses, nor is every action between former spouses regarding property rights an equitable distribution action." Sparks v. Peacock, 129 N.C. App. 640, 642, 500 S.E.2d 116, 118 (1998).