Goldston v. Bandwidth Technology Corp.
[…] Moreover, on the record before us, it is clear that defendants accepted the benefits of legal work performed by G & S and are therefore bound by the agreement, whether they authorized it or not (see Matter of Cologne Life Reins. Co. v Zurich Reins. [N. Am.], 286 AD2d 118, 126 [2001] citing Restatement [Second] of Agency § 94; Eden Temporary Servs. v House of Excellence, 270 AD2d 66, 67 [2000]). Thus, Supreme Court's finding that "it was company practice to have two principals sign all approved corporate contracts" is of no moment.

Business Corporation Law §§ 504 and 505 do not stand as an impediment to defendants' performance of their agreement with plaintiff. The former statute provides that "the judgment of the board or shareholders, as the case may be, as to the value of the consideration received for shares shall be conclusive" (Business Corporation Law § 504 [a]) and that shares may be issued for consideration for not less than the "value thereof, as is fixed from time to time by the board" (Business Corporation Law § 504 [c]).