Gollehon v. Mahoney
[…] "The beginning point for a Bouie analysis is the statutory language at issue, its legislative history, and judicial constructions of the statute." Webster v. Woodford, 369 F.3d 1062, 1069 (9th Cir.2004). Accordingly, we begin with the text of the relevant statutes.5

Section 45-2-301 of the Montana Code provides that "[a] person is responsible for conduct which is an element of an offense if the conduct is either that of the person himself or that of another and he is legally accountable for the conduct as provided in section 45-2-302, or both." Mont.Code Ann. § 45-2-301 (1990).6 Section 45-2-302, in turn, provides that "[a] person is legally accountable for the conduct of another when ... either before or during the commission of an offense with the purpose to promote or facilitate the commission, the person solicits, aids, abets, agrees, or attempts to aid the other person in the planning or commission of the offense." Id. § 45-2-302(3).