Pal v. Kemper
[…] Hunter, 459 U.S. 359, 368 (1983) (“The Missouri Supreme Court has recognized that the legislature intended that punishment for violations of the [two] statutes be cumulative. We are bound to accept the Missouri court's construction of that State's statutes.”); Brown v. Ohio, 432 U.S. 161, 167 (1977) (We are mindful that the Ohio courts ‘have the final authority to interpret ... that State's legislation.') (quoting Garner v. Louisiana, 368 U.S. 157, 169 (1961))). Pal was convicted of two counts of hit-and-run causing death, in violation of Wis.Stat. § 346.67(1), which states:

(1) The operator of a vehicle involved in an accident shall reasonably investigate what was struck and if the operator knows or has reason to know that the accident resulted in injury or death of a person or in damage to a vehicle that is driven or attended by a person, the operator shall stop the vehicle he or she is operating as close to the scene of the accident as possible and remain at the scene of the accident until the operator has done all of the following:

(a) The operator shall give his or her name, address and the registration number of the vehicle he or she is driving to the person struck or to the operator or occupant of or person attending any vehicle collided with; and
(b) The operator shall, upon request and if available, exhibit his or her operator's license to the person struck or to the operator or occupant of or person attending any vehicle collided with; and
(c) The operator shall render reasonable assistance to any person injured in the accident, including transporting, or making arrangements to transport the person to a physician, surgeon, or hospital for medical or surgical treatment if it is apparent that medical or surgical treatment is necessary or if requested by the injured person.

Pal argues that, although he killed two people, there was only one accident. Therefore, he could be convicted of only one violation of the statute.