Gomez-Gutierrez v. Lynch
[…] See 8 U.S.C. § 1227(a)(2)(A)(ii). The government ultimately charged Gomez–Gutierrez with removability based on a 1983 California marijuana conviction and a 2006 Minnesota solicitation of prostitution conviction. Gomez–Gutierrez only challenges the use of the solicitation conviction.

On September 27, 2006, Gomez–Gutierrez was convicted of soliciting prostitution in violation of Minn.Stat. § 609.324, subd. 2 (2006), which, at the time, criminalized "solicit[ing] or accept[ing] a solicitation to engage for hire in sexual penetration or sexual contact while in a public place."1 Gomez–Gutierrez pled guilty to solicitation in connection with his agreement to purchase oral sex from an undercover police officer posing as a prostitute.