Gomez v. State Bar of Texas
[…] Article V, section 8 of the Texas Constitution defines the general scope of the jurisdiction of district courts in Texas:

District Court jurisdiction consists of exclusive, appellate, and original jurisdiction of all actions, proceedings, and remedies, except in cases where exclusive, appellate, or original jurisdiction may be conferred by this Constitution or other law on some other court, tribunal, or administrative body....

The District Court shall have appellate jurisdiction and general supervisory control over the County Commissioners Court....

Tex.Const. art. V, § 8 (emphasis added). Section 81.011 of the State Bar Act provides: "The Supreme Court of Texas, on behalf of the judicial department, shall exercise administrative control over the state bar under this chapter." Tex.Gov't Code Ann. § 81.011(c) (West 1988) (emphasis added).