Gonsalez Moreno v. Milk Train, Inc.
[…] The Court agrees. Milk Train contacted AG-Labor Services to recruit Texas residents for employment in New York and paid AG-Labor Services a contracting fee for each laborer it provided. Milk Train hired Plaintiffs as a result of the recruitment activity of its agent, AG-Labor Services. Finally, Plaintiffs signed their employment contracts in Texas. As a preliminary matter, the Court notes that Milk Trains's actions are defined as acts constituting business in this state by the Texas long arm statute. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM.CODE ANN. § 17.042 (Vernon 1997). A nonresident does business in Texas if the nonresident "recruits Texas residents, directly or through an intermediary located in this state, for employment inside or outside this state." Id. § 17.042(3). In addition to recruiting Plaintiffs, Milk Train provided AG-Labor Services with the terms and conditions of employment for Plaintiffs. Milk Train also paid Plaintiffs bus fare to New York and supplied Plaintiffs with a sixty-dollar travel loan.