Gonzales v. Superior Court
[…] While the Fifth Amendment operates only to accord the privilege in federal proceedings, it has been held, perforce of the Fourteenth Amendment, that the privilege must be observed in state court proceedings as well. (Malloy v. Hogan, 378 U.S. 1, 3, 84 S.Ct. 1489, 1490, 12 L.Ed.2d 653.) In other words, the privilege against self-incrimination is now an element of due process protected by the Fourteenth Amendment, and federal standards govern state court proceedings. (Prudhomme v. Superior Court, 2 Cal.3d 320, 323, 85 Cal.Rptr. 129, 466 P.2d 673.)

In any event, section 940 of the Evidence Code provides, "(t)o the extent that such privilege exists under the Constitution of the United States or the State of California, a person has a privilege to refuse to disclose any matter that may tend to incriminate him." As a result, the interpretations placed upon the language of the Fifth Amendment by the United States Supreme Court are necessarily persuasive in cases in the California courts where the privilege against self-incrimination is invoked. (Cohen v.