Gonzales v. Superior Court
[…] (See, e. g., Daly v. Superior Court, 19 Cal.3d 132, 137 Cal.Rptr. 14, 560 P.2d 1193 (depositions in a wrongful death action); (Zonver v. Superior Court, 270 Cal.App.2d 613, 76 Cal.Rptr. 10 (interrogatories in a divorce action); and In re Leavitt, 174 Cal.App.2d 535, 345 P.2d 75 (judgment debtor examination).)

Section 940 of the Evidence Code, already noted, is applied in practice by resort to criteria set out in section 404 of that Code. The latter states: "Whenever the proffered evidence is claimed to be privileged under Section 940, the person claiming the privilege has the burden of showing that the proffered evidence might tend to incriminate him; (however) the proffered evidence is inadmissible unless it clearly appears to the court that the proffered evidence cannot possibly have a tendency to incriminate the person claiming the privilege." Thus, the witness claiming the privilege need not actually prove in the adjudicatory sense the existence of an incriminatory hazard, because to do so would operate to surrender the very protection which the privilege was designed to guarantee. As stated in Malloy v.