Gonzalez v. National Bd. of Medical Examiners
[…] The ADA incorporates the provisions of Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, 42 U.S.C. § 2000a-3, which states that whenever a person has engaged, or is about to engage, in a prohibited act, a temporary or permanent injunction is an appropriate remedy for the aggrieved party. 42 U.S.C. § 12188(a)(1); see also D'Amico v. New York State Board of Law Examiners, 813 F.Supp. 217 (W.D.N.Y.1993).

B. AMERICANS WITH DISABILITIES ACT

Plaintiff brings his lawsuit under Subsection III of the Americans with Disabilities Act (hereinafter "ADA"). 42 U.S.C. § 12189. Subsection III of the ADA states in pertinent part:

Any person that offers examination ... related to applications, licensing, certification, or credentialing for ... professional, or trade purposes shall offer such examinations ... in a place and manner accessible to persons with disabilities or offer alternative accessible arrangements for such individuals.

42 U.S.C. § 12189.

The purpose of the ADA is not "to allow individuals to advance to professional positions through a back door.