Gonzalez v. New York State Gaming Comm'n
[…] Respondent had jurisdiction to hold the hearing and revoke petitioner's license. The Legislature endowed respondent with "broad powers" regarding its authority over "all ... persons engaged in gaming activity" ( Racing, Pari–Mutuel Wagering and Breeding Law § 100 ). The Legislature further provided that respondent shall have "general jurisdiction over all gaming activities within the state and over the corporations, associations and persons engaged therein" ( Racing, Pari–Mutuel Wagering and Breeding Law § 104[1] ), including the authority "[t]o hear and decide promptly and in reasonable order all license ... applications, and causes affecting the granting, suspension, revocation or renewal thereof, of corporations, associations or persons engaged or seeking to engage in gaming activity" ( Racing, Pari–Mutuel Wagering and Breeding Law § 104[2] ; see Racing, Pari–Mutuel Wagering and Breeding Law § 220[2] ). "This [C]ourt has previously held that an expired license may be revoked" ( Matter of Albert Mendel & Son v.