Gonzalez v. Southern Pacific Transp. Co.
[…] In accordance with the collective bargaining agreement between the railroad and his union, Gonzalez filed a grievance seeking reinstatement and back pay. The grievance is now at the management appeals stage, and Gonzalez has not exhausted his administrative remedies under the Railway Labor Act. 4 Gonzalez also sought a preliminary injunction, which was denied by the district court, based primarily on its conclusion that Sec. 60 of the FELA 5 does not create an implied cause of action for injunctive relief in these circumstances.

The statute, the full text of which is set forth in the footnote, 6 provides in relevant part:

"Any ... rule ... or device whatsoever, the ... effect of which shall be to prevent employees of any common carrier from furnishing voluntarily information to a person in interest as to the facts incident to the injury or death of any employee, shall be void...."

In Hendley v.