Mayon v. Southern Pacific Transp. Co.
[…] III. Wrongful Discharge Under the FELA
Even with the RLA remedy available and used, Mayon argues that he has an implied cause of action for wrongful discharge under the FELA, 45 U.S.C. Secs. 51, 55, and 60. These sections, however, neither offer Mayon a private cause of action nor override the RLA.
Section 51 of the FELA establishes the liability of railroads to employees that they injure negligently; it provided the basis for Mayon's $200,000 recovery. It does not create a cause of action for wrongful discharge.
Section 55 provides that "any contract, rule, regulation, or device ... the purpose or intent of which [is] to enable any common carrier to exempt itself from any liability created by this chapter, shall to that extent be void...." Bay v. Western Pacific Railroad Co., 595 F.2d 514 (9th Cir.1979) held that Sec. 55 prevents a railroad from escaping liability for its employees' personal injuries but creates no private cause of action.