Gonzalez v. State
[…] No other witnesses testified to the existence of this conspiracy to kill Pettigrew.

The jury found Gonzalez guilty on all counts. The district court merged the convictions of challenge to fight resulting in death with the use of a deadly weapon and second-degree murder with the conviction of first-degree murder with the use of a deadly weapon. Although the jury found the alleged deadly-weapon and gang enhancements, the district court only imposed sentences for the weapons enhancement. See NRS 193.169(1) (providing that additional enhancement sentence may be imposed for only one enhancement "even if the person's conduct satisfies the requirements for imposing an additional term of imprisonment pursuant to another one or more" of the enhancement statutes).

DISCUSSION